Thursday | 03.12.20

Items
 
Close
Monthly Screenings

9-18.7.2009

Opening Film: A Matter of Size Dir.: Sharon Maymon, Erez Tadmor

Guests: Theo Angelopoulos, Karin Albou, Michael Verhoeven, Larry Weinstein, Jacob Wang,Marat Sarulu, Gerald Peary, Peter Rodger, Maria Victoria Menis, Marion Laine

Israeli and International Awards

Wolgin Award for Israeli Feature Film

Ajami Dir.: Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani

Wolgin Award for Israeli Documentary

Diplomat Dir.: Dana Goren 

Honorable Mention

Yes, Miss Commander! Dir.: Dan Setton, Itzik Lerner
As Lilith Dir.: Eytan Harris
Closure Dir.: Anat Even

Wolgin Award for Israeli Short Film

Guided Tour Dir.: Benjamin Friedenberg

Honorable Mention

Lost Paradise  Dir.: Michal Brezis, Oded Binnun
Diploma Dir.: Yaelle Kayam

Drama Award Award in Memory of Anat Pirchi

Freeland Dir.: Gur Bentwich

Documentary Series

Baderch Ha'baita Created by: Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann

Honorable Mention

Accudental Tourist Created by: Timi Levi Sela, Shiri Kleinman

Animation

Wings Dir.: Sasha Bushuev

Short Documentary

Tales of the Defeated Dir.: Yael Reuveny

Honorable Mention

The Forty Second Winter Dir.: Ehab Tarabieh

In the Spirit of Freedom - Feature Film

Yodok Stories Dir.: Andrzej Fidyk

In the Spirit of Freedom - Documentary

Burma VJ - Reporting from a Closed Country Dir.: Andres Ostergaard

Honorable Mention

Paraiso Travel Dir.: Simon Brand

FIPRESCI Award

Burma VJ - Reporting from a Closed Country Dir.: Andres Ostergaard

The Jewish Experience endowed by Michaela and Leon Constantiner

The LIA Award for films dealing with Jewish Heritage

The Last Krasucky Dir.: Y.A. Krasucky

The Yad Vashem Chairman's Award

Human Failure Dir.: Micahel Verhoeven

The Forum for the Preservation of Audio-Visual Award

Harlan - In the Shadow of the Jew Sus Dir.: Felix Moeller

Life Achievement Award:

Yosef Shiloah
Yitzhak (ijo) & Nurit Shani
Theo Angelopoulos

Achievement Award:

The Sam Spiegel School of Film & Television

International Titles Include:

Away We Go Dir.: Sam Mendes 

Che Dir.: Steven Soderbergh

The Messenger Dir.: Oren Moverman 

Still Walking Dir.: Hirokazu Kore-eda 

Red Cliff Dir.: John Woo 

The Dust of Time Dir.: theo Angelopoulos

Vincere Dir.: Marco Bellocchio

Vanished Empire/Ward No. 6 Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov 

Fish Tank Dir.: Andrea Arnold 

Rembrandt's J'Accuse Dir.: Peter Greeaway

Heaven on Earth Dir.: Deepa Mehta

Five Minutes of Heaven Dir.: Oliver Hirschbiegel 

35 rhums Dir.: Claire Denis 

Lola Montes Dir.: Max Ophuls 

Human Failure Dir.: Micahel Verhoeven 

Valentino: The Last Emperor Dir.: Matt Tyrnauer 

Young@Heart Dir.: Stephen Walker 

The Korean Wedding Chest Dir.: Ulrike Ottinger 

Rerberg and Tarkovsky - The Reverse Side of Stalker Dir.: Igor mayboroda