Wednesday | 25.11.20

Items
 
Close
Monthly Screenings

5-14.7.2012

Opening Film: To Rome with Love Dir.: Woody Allen

Festival Awards

The Haggiag Award for Best Full-Length Feature Film

Sharqiya Dir.: Ami Livne 

Honorable Mention

Alice Dir.: Dana Goldberg 

The Pirchi Family Award in Memory of Anat Pirchi for Best First or Second Israeli feature

God's Neighbor Dir.: Meni Yaish
The Gottlieb Award for Best Screenplay in a Full-Length Feature

Alice Dir.: Dana Goldberg 

The Van Leer Group Foundation Award for Best Documentary Film

Five Broken Cameras Dir.: Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi 

The Best Director of a Documentary Film Award

The Garden of Eden Dir.: Ran Tal

The Adélie Hoffenberg Award for Independent Israeli Short Film

Drops Dir.: Pini Tavger 

The Van Leer Award for Best Student Short Narrative Film

Tateh  Dir.: Yaniv Linton

Honorable Mention

Staring Match Dir.: Orit Fouks

The Haggiag Family Award for Acting

Best Actress: Rivka Gur  Epilogue Ilanit Ben Yaakov Alice 

Best Actor: Yosef Carmon Epilogue

The Haggiag Family Award for Editing

Sharquia Zohar Sela

The Haggiag Family Award for Music

The Ballad of the Weeping Spring Mark Eliahu 

The Van Leer Group Foundation Award for Cinematography

Sharquia Boaz Yehonathan Ya'acov

The “In the Spirit of Freedom” Awards In Memory Of Wim Van Leer - for the documentary film

The Tiniest Place Dir.: Tatiana Huezo Sanchez

The “In the Spirit of Freedom” Awards In Memory Of Wim Van Leer - for the feature film

Here and There Dir.: Antonio Mendez Esparza

The Jewish Experience Awards Endowed by Leon and Michaela Constantiner  

The Lia Award

Papirosen Dir.: Gastón Solnicki 

Honorable Mention

Leibowitz – Faith Country and Man Dir.: Uri Rosenwaks 

The Avner Shalev Yad Vashem Chairman’s Award, presented by the Yad Vashem Visual Center

The Last Flight of Petr Ginz Dir.: Sandy Dickson & Churchill Roberts 

The Jerusalem Foundation Award for Experimental Films and Video Works

The Brain Dir.: Shahar Fredy Kislev 

The Second Place winner, courtesy of the Ostrovsky Family Foundation

Good to Die Dir.: Shai Ratner 

Honorable Mention

Michael Zupraner, for the film Snow Tapes and to Rinat Kotler, for the film Explosive Flow

Jerusalem Face Film – Short Film Competition

Black Cat Avi Sabag and the Naggar School of Photography, Media, New Music, Animation and Phototherapy in Musrara

Dudu Collects Loves Esther Katz

The Wim van Leer Awards for High School Student

At Tilhi Ba'Sadot Mansev Dersa 

Leitzan Guy Shapira 

International titles include::

As Luck Would Have It

Headshot

The Wish

Keyhole 

Mekong Hotel 

Take This Waltz 

Le voyage dans la lune

Homage to Michelangelo Antonioni

The House I Live In

Indignados

bestiaire

Crazy Horse 

La folie almayer 

Beasts of the Southern Wild 

Gimme the Loot 

Into the Abyss / Death Row 

The Queen of Versailles 

Room 237 

The Deep Blue Sea